Schedule

To tour the exhibit in Montgomery by appointment at Alabama Public Television through 2019 make your request to 1255 Madison Avenue, Montgomery, AL 36107 or contact Mary Davis at 334.669.0831

Traveling exhibit tour schedule
2019

JANUARY
Dallas, The Welcome Center, Selma
Jackson, Stevenson Public Library, Stevenson
Randolph, Annie L. Awbrey Library, Roanoke
Geneva, The Vintage Room, Geneva

FEBRUARY
Butler, Greenville-Butler County Library, Greenville
Chambers, Bradshaw Library/Cobb Memorial Archives, Valley
Fayette, Hubbertville School, Hubbertville

MARCH
Barbour, Clayton City Hall, Clayton
Conecuh, Evergreen-Conecuh County Public Library, Evergreen
Coosa, Coosa County E-911 Office, Rockford
Lauderdale, Rogersville Town Hall, Rogersville

APRIL
Bibb, Bibb County Board of Education, Centreville
Monroe, Monroe County Public Library, Monroeville
Tallapoosa, Dadeville Recreation/Senior Citizen Center, Dadeville

MAY
Escambia, The Club, Atmore
Macon, George Washington Carver Museum, Tuskegee
Jefferson, Hoover Public Library, Hoover

JUNE
DeKalb, Hunt Reception Hall, Fort Payne
Madison, Huntsville Botanical Garden, Huntsville
Pike, Pike County High School, Brundidge

JULY
Lawrence, Historic Moulton Middle School Auditorium, Moulton

AUGUST
Greene, National Guard Armory, Eutaw
Shelby, Shelby County Arts Council Complex, Columbiana

SEPTEMBER
Franklin, Red Bay Senior Center, Red Bay
Lamar, Vernon City Complex, Vernon
Crenshaw, Crenshaw County Development Authority, Luverne
Sumter, Black Belt Museum, Livingston

OCTOBER

Elmore, Elmore County Museum, Wetumpka
Etowah, Gadsden Museum of Art, Gadsden
Montgomery, Garret Coliseum, Montgomery
Walker, Bankhead House and Heritage Center, Jasper
Washington, Washington County Public Library, Chatom

NOVEMBER
Morgan, Alabama Center for the Arts, Decatur
Tuscaloosa, Tuscaloosa Public Library, Tuscaloosa

DECEMBER

Montgomery, Alabama State Capitol, Montgomery

2018

April
St. Clair, Moody Civic Center, Moody
Wilcox, Gee’s Bend Ferry Terminal, Camden
Lee, Lewis Cooper Jr. Memorial Library, Opelika
Cullman, Burrow Museum/Wallace State Community College, Hanceville

May
Bullock, Gallery 215, Union Springs
Talladega, Heritage Hall Museum, Talladega
Marengo, Marengo Co. History & Archive Museum, Demopolis

June
Cleburne, The Armory, Heflin
Winston, venue TBD, Haleyville
Dale, Dale County Council of Arts & Humanities, Ozark
Lowndes, Wisteria Cottage, Fort Deposit

July
Marshall, Guntersville Museum, Guntersville
Choctaw, Choctaw County Community Center, Butler
Coffee, National Security Conference Center, Elba
Pickens, Aliceville Museum, Aliceville

August
Cherokee, Cherokee County Historical Museum, Centre
Calhoun, The Public Library of Anniston-Calhoun Co., Anniston
Clarke, The Kathryn Tucker Windham Museum, Thomasville
Russell, venue TBD

September
Blount, Frank Green Building, Oneonta
Covington, LAAC Gallery, Andalusia
Marion, Pastime Civic Center, Winfield
Mobile, Mobile Public Library / Toulminville Branch, Mobile

October
Clay, Ashland Public Library, Ashland
Colbert, Tennessee Valley Museum of Art, Tuscumbia
Hale, Greensboro Opera House, Greensboro
Henry, Solomon Memorial Library, Headland

November
Autauga, Old Autauga County Courthouse, Prattville
Limestone, Athens-Limestone Public Library, Athens
Chilton, Jefferson State Community College, Clanton
Perry, Smith Building Art Gallery, Marion

December
Baldwin, Robertsdale Coliseum, Robertsdale
Houston, Landmark Park, Dothan